TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL 2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHOSE FILMS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE 2018 TRIBECA FESTIVAL!

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION

“Diane”  directed by Kent Jones

Director of Photography – Wyatt Garfield

“State Like Sleep” directed by Meredith Danluck

Director of Photography  Christopher Blauvelt

Editor  Curtiss Clayton

Production Designer  Zosia Mackenzie

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION

“Obey” directed by Jamie Jones

Director of Photography  Albert Salas

SPOTLIGHT NARRATIVE

“Daughter of Mine” directed by Laura Bispuri

Director of Photography  Vladan Radovic, AIC

MIDNIGHT

“Braid” directed by Mitzi Peirone

Director of Photography  Todd Banhazl

SHORTS: LIGHTEN UP!

“Ugh!” directed by Jimmy Marble

Director of Photography  Andrew Wheeler

Massimo Cantini Parrini Wins Third David di Donatello in a Row

Congratulations to Massimo Cantini Parrini, who wins his third straight David Di Donatello for the film “Bloody Richard”.  This is the first time a costume designer has ever won three consecutive years at the Italian Academy Awards!

“BLOODY RICHARD” directed by Roberta Torre

Costume Designer – Massimo Cantini Parrini

SXSW Selections 2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHOSE FILMS & MUSIC VIDEOS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE 2018 SOUTH BY SOUTHWEST FESTIVAL!

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT:

“Fast Color” (World Premiere)  directed by Julia Hart

Costume Designer – Elizabeth Warn

“First Light” (Canada, World Premiere) directed by Jason Stone

Director of Photography  David Robert Jones

“Galveston” (World Premiere) directed by Melanie Laurent

Additional Editor  Lance Edmands

“The Breaker Upperers” (New Zealand, World Premiere) directed by Jackie van Beek & Madeleine Sami

Editor  Tom Eagles

VISIONS:

“Don’t Leave Home” (World Premiere) directed by Michael Tully

Director of Photography  Wyatt Garfield

“Perfect” (World Premiere) directed by Eddie Alcazar

Production Designer  Greg Allen Lang

24 BEATS PER SECOND:

“A Tuba to Cuba” directed by T.G Herrington & Danny Clinch

Editor  Luis Carballar

FESTIVAL FAVORITES:

The Riderdirected by Chloé Zhao

Director of Photography  Joshua James Richards

Editor – Alex O’Flinn

MUSIC VIDEOS:

JAY-Z “Smile” directed by Miles Jay

Director of Photography  Stuart Winecoff

 

THE BLAZE “Territory” directed by The Blaze

Director of Photography   Benoit Soler

Sweeping Spirit Awards 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS FOR THEIR NOMINATIONS AT THE 33RD ANNUAL FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS!

BEST FEATURE:

The Rider directed by Chloé Zhao

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  Joshua James Richards

BEST EDITING – Alex O’Flinn

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:

Lovelessdirected by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography  Mikhail Krichman, RGC

 

 

 

The awards ceremony will take place on Saturday, March 3, 2018 in Santa Monica.

‘BURDEN’ WINS SUNDANCE AUDIENCE AWARD

CONGRATULATIONS TO DIRECTOR ANDREW HECKLER, PRODUCER ROBBIE BRENNER AND DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY JEREMY ROUSE FOR THEIR WORK ON “BURDEN,” WHICH WON THE AUDIENCE AWARD IN THE U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION AT SUNDANCE!

“Burden” directed by Andrew Heckler

Director of Photography – Jeremy Rouse, ACS

32nd Annual ASC Awards Nominations

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN NOMINATED FOR THEIR WORK AT THE UPCOMING 2018 ASC AWARDS!

Spotlight Award

“Loveless” directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography – Mikhail Krichman, RGC

The American Society of Cinematographers will announce its 2018 winners on February 17.

Sundance Film Festival Reveals 2018 Lineup

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHOSE FILMS HAVE BEEN OFFICIALLY SELECTED FOR THE 2018 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL!

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION:

“Blindspotting” directed by Carlos López Estrada

Costume Designer – Emily Batson

“Burden” directed by Andrew Heckler

Director of Photography  Jeremy Rouse, ACS

“Nancy” directed by Christina Choe

Costume Designer  Tere Duncan

“The Tale” directed by Jennifer Fox

Director of Photography  Denis Lenoir, ASC, AFC

Director of Photography  Ivan Strasburg, BSC

“Wildlife” directed by Paul Dano

Editor  Louise Ford

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION:

“Dead Pigs” directed by Cathy Yan

Director of Photography  Federico Cesca

PREMIERES:

“Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot” 

directed by Gus Van Sant

Director of Photography  Christopher Blauvelt

“Leave No Trace” directed by Debra Granik

Production Designer  Chad Keith

“Ophelia” directed by Claire McCarthy

Costume Designer  Massimo Cantini Parrini

“The Happy Prince” directed by Rupert Everett

Editor  Nicolas Gaster

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES:

“The Game Changers” directed by Louie Psihoyos

Editor  Dan Swietlik, ACE

SPOTLIGHT:

The Riderdirected by Chloé Zhao

Director of Photography  Joshua James Richards

Editor – Alex O’Flinn

UP NEXT:

“Madeline’s Madeline” directed by Josephine Decker

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design   Martín Hernández

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS:

“Aria” directed by Myrsini Aristidou (Day One)

Director of Photography   Federico Cesca

“Garfield” directed by Georgi Banks-Davies

Director of Photography   Todd Banhazl

INDIE EPISODIC:

“This Close” directed by Andrew Ahn

Editor –  Geraud Brisson

Editor –  Kate Hickey

The Playlist Unveils The Best Cinematography of 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHO ARE FEATURED AMONG 20 IN THE PLAYLIST’S EDITION OF “THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY OF 2017”!

#6. “Good Time directed by Ben & Joshua Safdie (the Safdie Brothers)

Director of Photography – Sean Price Williams

#7. “Lovelessdirected by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography  Mikhail Krichman, RGC

#14. “God’s Own Country” directed by Francis Lee

Director of Photography  Joshua James Richards